How is Reckless Driving Defined?
[…] Reckless driving is extraordinarily dangerous and can have various implications in a car accident case. If you were involved in a collision it is important that you understand your rights and legal options. Consult with a Rockland County auto accident lawyer today.
How is Reckless Driving Defined?
According to New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212, reckless driving is defined as “driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”
What is Considered Reckless Driving in a Car Accident Case?
Understanding reckless driving is crucial for anyone involved in a car accident case.