What is Premises Liability?
[…] Under New York law, property owners have a legal responsibility to maintain their premises in a reasonably safe condition. This is referred to as premises liability law. If someone is injured because the owner failed to keep the premises safe, the property owner may be held liable for the resulting injuries and damages.
Premises liability applies to sidewalks lining the property. While sidewalks are generally considered public property and owned by the city or government, property owners are often responsible for maintaining them. According to the New York Administrative Code § 7-210, “It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” For example, in New York, property owners are required to clear snow and ice from the sidewalks directly surrounding their property.
Can I File a Claim if I Slipped on Someone Else’s Sidewalk in NY?